The Adoniram Lodge of Perfection

 

Cullen H. McCarty

The Adoniram Lodge of Perfection was organized in October 1863 and chartered in Indianapolis on May 19, 1865.

The Lodge of Perfection has control over and power to confer the following degrees:

  • 4th Master Traveler
  • 5th Perfect Master
  • 6th Master of the Brazen Serpent
  • 7th Provost and Judge
  • 8th Intendant of the Building
  • 9th Master of the Temple
  • 10th Master Elect
  • 11th Sublime Master Elected
  • 12th Master of Mercy
  • 13th Master of the Ninth Arch
  • 14th Grand Elect Mason

Offices listed at right marked with * are progressive and each officer serves for one year per station.


Past Thrice Potent Masters and Years of Service

*Deceased   **Demitted   ***Suspended

Caleb B. Smith, 32º 1863-1864
Edwin A. Davis, 33º 1864-1865
John Caven, 33º 1865-1874
Nicholas R. Ruckle, 33º 1874-1888, 1890-1900
John T. Brush, 33º 1888-1890
Charles L. Hutchinson, 33º 1900-1902
Lewis E. Morrison, 33º 1902-1904
Chalmers Brown, 33º 1904-1905
Alexander W. Thompson, 33º 1905-1907
James W. Lilly, 33º 1907-1910
John E. Milnor, 33º 1910-1912
Logan C. Scholl, 33º 1912-1914
Calvin W. Busch, 33º 1914-1916
John T. Saulter, 33º 1916-1918
Robert G. McClure, 33º 1918-1919
William H. Bockstahler, 33º 1919-1920
George M. Spiegel, 33º 1920-1921
Edward J. Scoonover, 33º 1921-1922
Leslie D. Clancy, 33º 1922-1923
William J. Dobyns, 33º 1923-1924
Louis G. Buddenbaum, 33º 1924-1925
Walter J. LeSaulnier, 32º 1925-1926
Arthur R. Robinson, 33º 1926-1927
Fred I. Willis, 33º 1927-1927
Vincent V. Smith, 33º 1927-1929
Tine P. Dickinson, 33º 1929-1930
John F. Engelke, 33º 1930-1931
David C. Pyke, 33º 1931-1932
F. Elmer Raschig, 33º 1932-1933
Fae W. Patrick, 33º 1933-1934
Paul E. Fisher, 33º 1934-1935
Frank A. Symmes, 33º 1935-1936
Walter T. White, 33º 1936-1937
Murray H. Morris, 33º 1937-1938
Lewis F. Malcolm, 33º 1938-1939
Carl A. Ploch, 33º 1939-1940
Elmer E. Wilmington, 33º 1940-1941
Clarence R. Martin, 33º 1941-1942
John H. Jefferson, 33º 1942-1943
W. Henry Roberts, 33º 1943-1944
Ezra H. Stewart, 33º 1944-1945
Dewey E. Myers, 33º 1945-1946
George L. Clark, 33º 1946-1947
Ralph Hamill, 33º 1947-1948
Guy L. Roberts, 33º 1948-1949
Wm. R. Dexheimer, 33º 1949-1950
Clarence T. Drayer, 33º 1950-1951
William H. Jungclaus, 33º 1951-1952
Neil C. King, 33º 1952-1953
Donald R. Kellum, 33º 1953-1954
Marshall D. Abrams, 33º 1954-1955
R. Dwight Harper, 33º 1955-1956
Jackson A. Raney, 33º 1956-1957
Harry E. Wheeler, 33º 1957-1958
Ralph W. Wright, 33º 1958-1959
F.A. Wakeman, 33º 1959-1960
Eugene H. Yockey, 33º 1960-1961
Gayle S. Eads, 33º 1961-1962
Walter V. Roberts, 33º 1962-1963
W. Lloyd Byrne, 33º 1963-1964
William B. Patrick, 33º 1964-1965
Richard G. Smith, 33º 1965-1966
C.C. Faulkner, 33º 1966-1967
Neil C. King, Jr., 33º 1967-1968
Joseph H. Clark, 33º 1968-1969
William O. Klingstein, 33º 1969-1970
John P. Price, 33º 1970-1971
Ainslie A. Slodden, 33º 1971-1972
Richard D. Muir, 33º 1972-1973
Robert J. Moore, 33º 1973-1974
  Roger R. Mosser, 33º 1974-1975
Michael G. Barth, Jr., 33º 1975-1976
Douglas H. White, Jr., 33º 1976-1977
D. William Cramer, 33º 1977-1978
H. Earl Capehart, 33º 1978-1979
John M. Leslie, 33º 1979-1980
  George R. Jackson, 33º 1980-1981
  Robert W. Locke, 33 1981-1982
Earl W. Hoage, 33º 1982-1983
William R. Gommel, 33º 1983-1984
  Richard E. Hickam, 33º 1984-1985
William C. Brandt, Jr., 33º 1985-1986
Robert A. Geiger, 33º 1986-1987
  Robert G. Elrod, 33º 1988-1989
  Bobby J. Roberts, 33º 1990-1991
  Alan G. Lisle, Jr., 33º 1991-1992
  Fred F. Buckingham, Jr., 33º 1992-1993
  W. Hugh Burns, Jr., 33º 1993-1994
James B. Guffey, 33º 1994-1995
  Steven A. Marsh, 33º 1995-1996
  George E. Galyean, 33º 1996-1997
  James R. Hale, 33º 1997-1998
  J. Peter Mohr, 33º 1998-1999
  Dennis A. Coltart, Jr., 33º 1999-2000
  J. David Hollingsworth, 33º 2000-2001
  Stephen D. Chapman, 33º 2001-2002
  Dennis D. Sheets, 33º 2002-2003
  Rodney A. Mann, 33º 2003-2004
Willard R. Clutter, 33º 2004-2005
  S. Randal Schutz, 33º 2005-2006
  Roger S. VanGorden, 33º 2006-2007
  Charles W. Merlau, Jr., 33º 2007-2008
  Gary E. Brinley, 33º 2008-2009
  Jonathan R. Elrod, 33º 2009-2010
  Gregory N. Jordan, 33º 2010-2011
  Nathan C. Brindle, 33º 2011-2012
  Curtis E. Shirley, 33º 2012-2013
  Jerry B. Maple, 33º 2013-2014
  Douglas D. Fick, 32º 2014-2015
  James R. Dillman, 32º 2015-2016
  Robert G. Spears, 32º 2016-2017
  William J. Ludlow, 32º 2017-2018
  Cullen H. McCarty, 32º 2018-